Skip to the page content

Independent guide. This is not the AnovaBuy website and has no tie to AnovaBuy. Who runs it

AnovaBuy logoAnovaBuy Spreadsheet Preflight

Lines and limits

AnovaBuy shipping lines, weights and what they will not carry

Quotes for fourteen destinations, how first weight units and sea minimums shape the price, transit times, banned goods, and what insurance does not cover.

Cheapest quotes for fourteen destinations

We replayed AnovaBuy's Freight Estimate for general goods on October 23, 2026. The table shows how many lines came back at 1 kg, the cheapest price at 1 kg with its stated delivery days, and the cheapest price at 3 kg. All prices are in yuan.

DestinationLines at 1 kgCheapest, 1 kgDays quotedCheapest, 3 kg
United States5201.5010-15204.75
Canada3201.5010-15422.50
United Kingdom3110.7010-15246.70
Germany3156.0010-15338.00
France496.007-12246.00
Italy4156.5010-15326.50
Spain3156.5010-15326.50
Netherlands3156.0010-15338.00
Poland3156.0010-15338.00
Sweden3160.0010-15350.00
Australia6149.5010-15172.25
New Zealand4156.0010-15338.00
United Arab Emirates2201.5010-15422.50
Mexico3180.0010-20400.00
AnovaBuy Freight Estimate page with destination, weight, goods type and size fields
Where the quotes come from: AnovaBuy's Freight Estimate, October 23, 2026. Goods type is a multi-select, so a mixed parcel can be priced in one go.

For the US at 3 kg the cheapest option was a sea line taking 30 to 45 days; the cheapest air line cost more. The line finder has every line for twenty countries and five weights.

First weight units and sea minimums

The FAQ under AnovaBuy's freight form defines the first weight unit: the minimum weight a parcel is charged for. Anything inside it costs the same. Weight above it is charged in further steps. That is why the US general air line quoted CNY 201.50 at both 0.5 kg and 1 kg.

Bar chart: US general air line CNY 201.50 at 0.5 kg and at 1 kg; Australia sea line CNY 172.25 at every weight from 0.5 to 5 kg
Two flat stretches in the October 23, 2026 quotes. Below the first unit, or below a sea line minimum, extra weight is free.

Sea lines are built differently. The Australian sea line is sold with a 5 kg minimum, so it costs the same from half a kilo up to five. The US had two sea lines, one for 3 to 12 kg and one for 12 to 100 kg. If your parcel is small, a sea line can still be the cheap option, but it is slow.

Transit times as AnovaBuy states them

Every quote carries a range of days. In our replay most air lines to Europe, North America and Oceania said 10 to 15 days, France's general line said 7 to 12, Mexico's lines 10 to 20, and the sea lines 30 to 45. AnovaBuy's own pitch says goods can arrive "in as fast as 7 business days". These are the agent's statements, not measurements of ours.

Bar chart of quoted transit days: France general line 7 to 12, most air lines 10 to 15, Mexico 10 to 20, sea lines 30 to 45
Quoted transit ranges, using the upper end of each range for the bar length.

Add the time before dispatch: the seller's courier to the warehouse, inspection, and however long you leave goods waiting to fill a parcel.

Goods AnovaBuy keeps off its parcels

The Preparation Before Purchasing article lists goods that are not shipped. The list is long and specific; these are the groups a first-time buyer is most likely to bump into.

Grouped list of goods AnovaBuy does not ship: tobacco, alcohol and medicine; knives and tools; flammable and pressurised items; food and seeds; magnetic parts
Groups drawn from AnovaBuy's list. Check the full list in its help center before buying anything borderline.

Batteries inside a finished product, magnets in a clasp and perfume are a different matter: they ship, but on their own lines. Read the line names in the line finder before you pick.

Insurance at checkout, and the cases it skips

AnovaBuy sells parcel insurance as an option and is clear that, without it, a long list of cases gets no compensation: force majeure, seizure by customs, goods that break mailing rules, a parcel delivered intact and unopened with something missing inside, and claims made after the carrier's inquiry period. Fragile goods only qualify for loss claims, whatever packing you chose.

Two columns: cases AnovaBuy says are not compensated without insurance, and the evidence a claim needs
From AnovaBuy's Parcel Delivery Compensation Standards and Signing Precautions.

Whether insurance is worth it depends on the value of the parcel and how much of it is fragile. On a first CNY 300 parcel of clothes, many buyers will skip it; on electronics or glass, we would read its terms at checkout before deciding.